CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 813100

2922.21.1000; 2915.90.2000

Mr. Ajay Pande
Greenwood Products, Inc.
P.O. Box 473
West Warwick, RI 02817

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Naphthylamine 1:5 Disulphonic Acid (CAS # 117 -62-4), 2-Nitro Para Phenylene Diamine (CAS # 5307-14-2), Isophthaldehyde (CAS # 626-19-7), 2- Naphthalenesulphonic Acid, 7-Amino-4-Hydroxy (CAS # 87-02- 5), Benzyl Chloroformate (CAS # 501-53-1) from India

Dear Mr. Pande:

In your letter dated July 19, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthylamine 1:5 Di- sulphonic Acid also known as 2-Amino-1,5-Naphthalenedisulfonic acid will be 2921.45.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for 2-Nitro Para Phenylene Diamine also known as 2-Nitro-1,4-Benzenediamine will be 2921.51.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: aromatic polyamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: o-, m-, p-phenylenediamine, diamino-toluenes, and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 17.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Isophthaldehyde also known as 1,3-Benzenedicarboxaldehyde will be 2912.29.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic aldehyde without other oxygen function: other: other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Naphthalenesulphonic acid, 7-Amino-4-Hydroxy also known as 6-Amino-1-Naphthol-3-Sulfonic Acid will be 2922.21.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides aminohydroxy- naphthalenesulfonic acids and their salts: 6-Amino-1-Naphthol-3- Sulfonic Acid. Pursuant to General Note 14 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule, this product will be free of duty.

The applicable subheading for Benzyl Chloroformate also known as Carbonochloridic Acid, Phenylmethyl Ester will be 2915.90.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for saturated acyclic monocarboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: The duty rate will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport